Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings in March 2007

From: Persistent Graves’ hyperthyroidism despite rapid negative conversion of thyroid-stimulating hormone-binding inhibitory immunoglobulin assay results: a case report

Hematology
 Red blood cells 489×104/μL (427–571)
 Hemoglobin 14.2 g/dL (12.4–17.2)
 Hematocrit 42.1% (38.7–50.3)
 White blood cells 5300/μL (4000–9000)
 Platelets 14.8×104/μL (12.0–30.0)
Chemistry
 Total protein 6.7 g/dL (6.7–8.3)
 Albumin 3.9 g/dL (3.8–5.3)
 Aspartate aminotransferase 24 IU/L (13–33)
 Alanine aminotransferase 29 IU/L (8–42)
 Urea nitrogen 13.8 mg/dL (8.0–22.0)
 Creatinine 0.44 mg/dL (0.40–0.70)
 Sodium 143 mmol/L (137–147)
 Potassium 4.3 mmol/L (3.5–4.7)
 Chloride 107 mmol/L (98–108)
 C-reactive protein 0.08 mg/dL (<0.30)
 Casual plasma glucose 6.1 mmol/L (3.9–7.8)
 Total cholesterol 135 mg/dL (130–220)
 Triglycerides 76 mg/dL (50–130)
 Thyroid-stimulating hormone <0.01 μU/mL (0.30–4.30)
 Free triiodothyronine >25.0 pg/mL (1.71–3.71)
 Free thyroxine 7.90 ng/dL (0.70–1.48)
 Second-generation TBII 2.1 IU/L (<1.0)
 Thyroid-stimulating antibody 156% (0–180)
 Thyroid peroxidase antibody 84.3 U/mL (<0.3)
 Thyroglobulin antibody 185 U/mL (<0.3)
 Anti-nuclear antibody <40 titer (<40)
  1. The reference range for each parameter is shown in parentheses. TBII thyroid-stimulating hormone-binding inhibitory immunoglobulin