Skip to main content

Table 1 Abnormal results of laboratory tests and normal ranges of measured parameters

From: A white man with Kikuchi-Fujimoto disease mimicking lymphoma, preceded by frequent episodes of tonsillitis: a case report

Parameter Values Reference values
aPTT, seconds 39.8 25–37
D-dimer, μg/ml 1.9 0–0.5
CRP, mg/L 17.6–62.3 0–5
ESR, mm/hour 40 1–10
LDH, U/L 413–762 0–248
WBC, 103 cells/μl 2.2–3.32 4–10
PLT, 103 cells/μl 127 150–450
Hemoglobin, g/dl 12.0 14–18
  1. Abbreviations: aPTT Activated partial thromboplastin time, CRP C-reactive protein, ESR Erythrocyte sedimentation rate, LDH Lactate dehydrogenase, WBC White blood cell count, PLT Platelet count
  2. Reference values of measured parameters are presented in accordance with the norms applied at the laboratory of the University Hospital in Wroclaw, Poland. All presented parameters were determined in the blood