Skip to main content

Table 2 Results of blood and urine tests

From: Takotsubo-like syndrome triggered by fludrocortisone overdose for Addison’s disease: a case report

Day Normal range 18.11. 2014 21.11. 2014 09.12. 2014 17.12. 2014 18.12. 2014 22.12. 2014 19.03. 2015 07.04. 2015
Leukocytes (G/l) 4.0–9.0 7.2 8.3 18.08 11.8 8.7 NM 11.5 11.5
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 12.0–16.0 11.7 9.7 9.0 9.1 9.1 NM 12.4 12.2
Potassium (mmol/L) 3.3–5.1 4.3 3.8 2.99 3.5 4.7 3.8 3.4 3.9
Sodium (mmol/L) 135–150 134 139 144 136 140 141 138 140
Creatinine (mg/dl) 0.50–1.00 0.7 0.8 0.48 0.6 0.55 0.60 0.64 0.66
C-reactive protein (mg/l) 0.0–5.0 0.5 0.2 0.13 0.2 1.5 NM NM 0.5
NT pro BNP (ng/l) <116 NM NM NM 18.349 NM 14.100 129 NM
Iron (mg/dl) 33–193 57 NM 27 NM NM 18 86 222
Ferritin (μg/l) 15–150 134 NM NM NM NM 18 39 38
CK (U/l) 26–145 NM NM NM 72 41 NM NM 69
Troponin T (ng/ml) 0.000–0.009 NM NM NM 0.014 NM 0.007 NM NM
TSH (μU/ml) 0.200–3.700 1.14 1.84 NM 9.06 5.94 NM NM 5.31
Serum cortisol (μg/dl) 1–18 0.2 NM NM 23.7 NM NM NM 25.08
ACTH (pg/ml) <46 1310 NM NM NM NM NM NM NM
PTH (pg/ml) 14.9–56.9 NM NM NM NM NM 62.3 NM 43.0
Cortisol excretion (nmol/24 hours) 57.7–806.8 NM NM NM NM NM 1492.66 NM NM
Serum renin (pg/ml) 2.90–27.60 NM 0.73 NM 0.36 NM NM NM NM
  1. ACTH adrenocorticotropic hormone, CK creatine kinase, NT pro BNP N-terminal prohormone of brain natriuretic peptide, NM not measured, PTH parathyroid hormone, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone