Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory, serological, and immunological investigation results

From: Diagnosing an atypical site of giant cell arteritis with magnetic resonance angiography: a case report

Variables Results Normal reference range
Hemoglobin 116 g/L 135–175 g/L
Red blood cells 3.95×1012 L 4.50–6.00×1012 L
Mean cell volume 91.6 fl 80.0–98.0 fl
Platelet count 484×109/L 150–450×109 L
White cell count 6.61×109/L 4.00–11.0×109/L
Neutrophils 4.83×109/L 1.80–7.50×109/L
Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase 189 U/L <60 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase 172 U/L 30–110 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 165 U/L <55 U/L
Aspartate aminotransferase 65 U/L <45 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 167U/L 110–230 U/L
Sodium 139 mmol/L 137–145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.2 mmol/L 3.5–4.9 mmol/L
Urea 4.0 mmol/L 2.7–8.0 mmol/L
Creatinine 53 μmol/L 50–120 μmol/L
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 96 mm/h 1–13 mm/h
C-reactive protein (CRP) 400 mg/L <10 mg/L
Antinuclear antibody Negative  
Extractable nuclear antibody Negative  
Anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic Negative  
Hepatitis B and C serology Negative  
Liver, kidney mitochondrial antibody Negative  
Smooth muscle antibody Negative  
Anti-mitochondrial antibody Negative  
Serum electrophoresis No paraprotein