Skip to main content

Table 3 Summary of lab tests during admission and three months after discharge

From: Bleeding and thrombosis in a patient with primary antiphospholipid syndrome using norethisterone: a case report

Lab test Reference range Day 1 Day 5 Day 6 Day 7 Day 8 Day 10 Day 12 OPD (3 months later)
WBC 4-10x103 7.02 6.97 14.15   7.7 11.75 10.75 10
Hb 12-16g/dl 6.6 10.5 9.9   8.8 8.7 9.5 12.8
MCV 86-96FL 60 62 61.8      
MCH 27-32Pg 20 20 20      
PLATELET×10 3 /μL 150-400 85X10 3 42X10 3 31X10 3   39X10 3   96x10 3 419
PT 13 seconds 173 15.4 17.5 27.3 48.9 37.9   
INR 0.8-1.2 seconds 8.36 1.4 1.6 2.6 4.8 3.5   
PTT 34 seconds no clot 81.6 65.9 83.3 83.5 88.3   
AST 0-37IU/L 45 208 75     24 11
ALT 0-40IU/L 67 124 99     27 22
ALP 39-117IU/L 109 138 134     67 77
Total Protein 6.6-8.7g/dl 6.7 7.5 7.2     6.57 7.6
S. Albumin 3.5-5.0g/dl 2.2 2.3 2.1     2.2 4.46
T.BILI 0-1Mg/dl 0.8 1.9 0.8     0.88  
D.BILI 0-0.2g/dl 0.46 1.31 0.5     0.26  
LDH 105-333IU/L    346      
Urea 15-38Mg/dl 48   30     45 38
Creatinine 0.6-1Mg/dl 1.2   0.9     0.93 0.8
  1. Values in bold indicate abnormal levels.
  2. White Blood Cells (WBC), Hemoglobin (Hb), Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV), Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin (MCH), Prothrombin Time (PT), International Normalized Ratio (INR), Partial Thromboplastin Time (PTT), Aspartate Aminotransferase Test (AST), Alanine Aminotransferase Test (ALT), Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP), Total Protein (TP), serum albumin (S. Albumin), Total Bilirubin (T.BILI), Direct Bilirubin (D.BILI), Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH).