Skip to main content

Table 2 Laboratory data obtained upon admission to the hospital

From: Bleeding and thrombosis in a patient with primary antiphospholipid syndrome using norethisterone: a case report

Lab tests Reference range Day 1
WBC (×103/μL) 4-11×103 7.02
Hemoglobin (g/dL) 12-14 6.6
Platelet (×103/μL) 150-450 85×103
PT (seconds) 13.3 173
INR (seconds) 0.8-1.2 8.36 (high)
PTT (seconds) 33.7 No clot
LFT   Normal
S. albumin (g/dL) 3.5-5 2.2
S. Protein (g/dL) 6.4-8.2 6.7
S. amylase (IU/L) 10-220 32
S. lipase   N/A
Urea (mg/dL) 15-38 55
Creatinine (mg/dL) 0.6-1 1.5
Urine analysis:   
Albumin   Nil
Pus cells   0
RBC   1-2
C3 80-152 139
C4 14-40 22.7
Anti-DNA   Negative
Pregnancy test   Negative
24 hour urine:   
Protein (mg/dL) <149 228
Creatinine clearance 88-128mL/min 117
  1. White blood cells (WBC), Prothrombin time (PT), International Normalized Ratio (INR), Partial Thromboplastin Time (PTT), Liver function test (LFT), serum albumin (S. albumin), serum protein (S. protein), serum amylase (S. amylase), serum lipase (S. lipase), red blood cells in urine (RBC), autoantibodies (Auto Abs), antibodies to double-stranded (Anti-DNA).