Skip to main content

Table 3 Patient’s laboratory findings

From: Acquired hemophagocytic syndrome related to parainfluenza virus infection: case report

  Day of follow-up
Laboratory parameter (normal value) 0 5 9 14 28 365
White blood cell count (4500 to 11,000/μL) 6500 2200 1800 1100 2000 4900
Hemoglobin (12 to 16gr %) 15 11 10 8 10 16
Platelets (140,000 to 400,000/μL) 245,000 102,000 89,000 9500 130,000 245,000
Alanine transaminase (10 to 40IU) 22 28 93 102 60 18
Aspartate transaminase (10 to 55IU) 35 50 78 75 48 19
Gamma-glutamyltransferase (4 to 50IU) 30 46 115 150 64 22
Ferritin (20 to 390IU/L)    1776 2352 1200 340
Lactate dehydrogenase (135 to 225IU) 100 350 600 490 110 100
  1. Day 0: Hospital admission.