Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data on admission

From: Reactive lymphoid hyperplasia of the thyroid followed by systemic autoimmune diseases: a case report

WBC 7200/μl (4300-8000)* BUN 21.0 mg/dl (7-18)
RBC 487 x104/μl (450-510) Creatinine 0.88 mg/dl (05-1.1)
Hemoglobin 15.1 g/dl (12.4-17.2) Sodium+ 142 mEq/l (137-146)
Hematocrit 47.1% (38-54) Potassium+ 4.7 mEq/l (3.8-5.1)
Platelet count 20.4 x104/μl (18-34) Chlorine- 108 mEq/l (98-108)
Total protein 7.1 g/dl (6.5-8.5) Free T3 3.52 pg/ml (1.71-3.71)
Albumine 4.2 g/dl (3.5-5.0) Free T4 1.21 ng/dl (0.70-1.48)
AST 21 IU/l (13-33) TSH 2.37 μIU/ml (0.35-4.94)
ALT 15 IU/l (8-42) Calcium 9.8 mg/dl (7.0-10.0)
Total-Bililubin 0.8 mg/dl (0.2-1.0) Phosphorus 3.7 mg/dl (2.9-4.3)
Alkaline phosphatase 210 IU/l (115-359)    
LDH 177 IU/l (119-229) Thyroglobulin <5.0 ng/ml (0-30)
Creatine kinase 97 IU/l (30-200) Calcitonin 33.0 pg/ml (5-86)
Glucose 100 mg/dl (70-105) CEA 4.2 ng/ml (0-5.0)
Total-Cholesterol 232 mg/dl (130-220) SCC 0.8 ng/ml (0-1.5)
  1. *Reference range; WBC: white blood cell count; RBC: red blood cell count; AST: asparate aminotransferase; ALT: alanine aminotransferase; LDH: lactate dehydrogenase; BUN: blood urea nitrogen; T3: triiodothyronin; T4: thyroxine; TSH thyroid stimulating hormone; CEA: carcino embryonic antigen; SCC: squamous cell carcinoma antigen.