Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 4 Blood results three months post-valve replacement

From: Group B streptococcus tricuspid endocarditis presenting with arthralgia in a postpartum woman: a case report

Haemoglobin (11.5-15 grams/decilitre) 15.8
White cell count (4-11 109/Litre) 6.7
Platelets (150-450 109/Litre ) 211
Mean Cell Volume (79-99 femtolitres) 87.4
Albumin (35-50 g/Litre) 52
Bilirubin (<21 micromoles/Litre) 6
Alanine Aminotransferas (<41 International Units/Litre) 29
Alkaline Phosphatase (20-130 International Units/Litre) 102
Urea (2.5-6.7 millimoles/Litre) 5
Creatinine (44-133 micromoles/Litre) 66
Sodium (135-145 millimoles/Litre) 143
Potassium (3.5-5 millimoles/Litre) 3.9
C-Reactive Protein (<5 milligrams/Litre) <5
Dilute Russell Viper venom test (<1.2) 1.14
  1. Results at three months showed complete resolution of abnormal results.