Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Blood results two weeks after admission

From: Group B streptococcus tricuspid endocarditis presenting with arthralgia in a postpartum woman: a case report

Haemoglobin (11.5-15 grams/decilitre) 7.7
Platelets (150-450 109/Litre ) 379
Mean Cell Volume (79-99 femtolitres) 89.2
White cell count (4-11 109/Litre) 4.6
Albumin (35-50 g/Litre) 21
Bilirubin (<21 micromoles/Litre) 27
Alkaline Phosphatase (20-130 International Units/Litre) 217
Alanine Aminotransferase (<41 International Units/Litre) 22
Urea (2.5-6.7 millimoles/Litre) 10.2
Creatinine (44-133 micromoles/Litre) 78
Sodium (135-145 millimoles/Litre) 139
Potassium (3.5-5 millimoles/Litre) 4.8
C-Reactive Protein (<5 milligrams/Litre) 349
Blood cultures (5 sets sent in total) No growth
Mycoplasma serology (<1:320 milli-International Day 2 of admission 1:320
Units per millilitre) Day 9 of admission 1:320
  Day 15 of admission 1:320
  1. Although the patient’s profound thrombocytopenia had resolved, antibiotic therapy had failed to affect the increased C-reactive protein levels or hypoalbuminemia.