Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Results of initial investigations

From: Group B streptococcus tricuspid endocarditis presenting with arthralgia in a postpartum woman: a case report

Haemoglobin (11.5-15 grams/decilitre) 9.9 Albumin (35-50 grams/Litre) 22
White cell count (4-11 109/Litre) 5.9 Bilirubin (<21 micromoles/Litre) 33
Platelets (150-450 109/Litre ) 13 Alanine Aminotransferase (<41 international units/Litre) 32
Mean Cell Volume (79-99 femtolitres) 85.7 Alkaline Phosphatase (20-130 international units/Litre) 254
International Normalised Ratio 1.27 C-Reactive Protein (<5 milligrams/Litre) 312
Urea (2.5-6.7 millimoles/L) 20 Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (1-12 millimetres/hour) 95
Creatinine (44-133 millimoles/Litre) 100   
Sodium (135-145 millimoles/Litre) 137 Electrocardiogram Sinus tachycardia
Potassium (3.5-5 millimoles/Litre) 5.2 Chest X Ray Normal
  1. Routine investigations upon admission showed marked systemic inflammation, renal failure, thrombocytopenia and hypoalbuminemia.