Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings of the patient at the admission

From: Anemia secondary to valproic acid therapy in a 13-year-old boy: a case report

Parameter Value Normal range
Hemoglobin 9.0g/dl 14 to 18g/dl
Red blood cells 2.76 × 1012/L 4.7 to 6.1 × 1012/L
Hematocrit 26.7% 42% to 52%
Reticulocytes 1.8% 0.5% to 2.0%
Mean corpuscular volume 96.7fl 79 to 95fl
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 33.7g/dl 33 to 38g/dl
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 32.6pg 27.5pg
White blood cells 4520 × 106/L 4500 to 11,000 × 106/L
Neutrocytes 1.69 × 106/L 1.9 to 8.0 × 106/L
Platelets 311 × 109/L 130 to 400 × 109/L
Iron 185μg/dl 31 to 144μg/dl
Ferritin 73.73ng/ml 21.81 to 274.66ng/ml
Vitamin B12 426pg/ml 189 to 883pg/ml
Folic acid 7.9ng/ml 2.34 to 17.56ng/ml
Creatinine 0.58mg/dl 0.5 to 1.0mg/dl
Alanine aminotransferase 17U/L 0 to 55U/L
Aspartate aminotransferase 20U/L 5 to 34U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 258U/L 125 to 220U/L
C-reactive protein 0.7mg/L 0.0 to 5.0mg/L
Erythropoietin 1257mU/ml 8 to 36mU/ml
Valproate 71mg/L 50 to 100mg/L
Fetal hemoglobin 1.06% <1%