Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory values

From: Short bowel syndrome presenting with re-feeding syndrome in a Han Chinese patient: a case report

Lab Values Normal Initial Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6 Day 7 Day 8 Day 9 Day 18
Phosphate, mmol/L 0.7-1.5 1.10 0.25 0.05 0.09 0.50 1.10 1.31 0.91 1.73
Potassium, mmol/L 3.5-5.5 3.1 3.1 4.9 5.5 3.9 3.2 3.4 4.2 4.8
Sodium, mmol/L 136-148 144 145 145 144 135 138 148 147 144
Glucose, mmol/L 3.9-6.2 6.0 3.5 7.7 5.2 8.9 5.2 6.3 6.8 5.0
Magnesium, mmol/L 0.6-1.0 0.60 0.57 0.76 0.73 0.50 0.60 0.66 0.92 0.91
Calcium, mmol/L 2.1-2.6 1.7 2.1 2.0 2.3 2.0 2.1 2.3 2.3 2.4
Albumin, g/L 35-55 27.7 27.6 30.0 32.4    32.3 31.4 37.7
Prealbumin, mg/dL 250-400   100 161 196    125 116 209
Hemaglobin, g/L 120-160 48 62 97 100 104 102 84 97 98
Hematocrit, % 45-50 14.0 18.1 28.6 30.5 31.5 30.3 25.5 28.6 29.8
blood urea nitrogen, mmol/L 2.9-7.5 5.0 5.2 2.8 6.9 6.0   8.4 11.1 9.8
Creatine, mg/dL 45-110 86 68 86 67 49   152 70 46