Skip to main content

Table 1 Some laboratory data and T scores data from dual-emission X-ray absorptiometry analysis performed before and after parathyroidectomy

From: Primary hyperparathyroidism diagnosed after surgical ablation of a costal mass mistaken for giant-cell bone tumor: a case report

  Admission Before bone tumor surgery After bone tumor surgery Before parathyroidectomy After parathyroidectomy 1 year post-parathyroidectomy
Ca (mmol/L), normal value 2.1 to 2.7 3.7 3.6 3.6 3.2 2.3 2.3
P (mmol/L), normal value 0.81 to 1.45 0.55 0.48 0.68 0.48 - 0.81
ALP (U/L), normal value 98 to 280 347 501 423 224 - 192
PTH (ng/L), normal value 17 to 73 - - 712 873 88 80
Creatinine (μmol/L), normal value 45 to 120 70 - - 70 - -
25[OH]D (μg/L), normal value 6 to 46 - - - 13 8.2 9.9
1,25(OH)2D (pmol/L), normal value 48 to 110 - - - 212.3 70.7 101.7
Osteocalcin (μg/L), normal value 6.5 to 42.3 - - - 60.3 - 14.1
T-score, L2 to L4 - - - -2.48 -1.63 -1.25
T-score, femoral - - - -1.91 -1.29 -0.99
  1. 1,25(OH)2D, 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3; 25[OH]D, 25-hydroxyvitamin D; ALP, alkaline phosphatase; PTH, parathyroid hormone.