Skip to main content

Table 1 Post-operative serological test value results

From: Male form of persistent Mullerian duct syndrome type I (hernia uteri inguinalis) presenting as an obstructed inguinal hernia: a case report

Substance tested for Value Range Comments
Testosterone 104.94 ng/dL 241 to 827 ng/dL Low
Follicle-stimulating hormone 10 mIU/mL 1 to 14 mIU/mL Normal
Leutenizing hormone 5.0 mIU/mL 0.7 to 7.4 mIU/mL Normal
Thyroid-stimulating hormone 4 μU/mL 0.5 to 5 μU/mL Normal
Adrenocorticotropic hormone 35 pg/mL 9 to 52 pg/mL Normal
Prolactin 15 ng/mL 1 to 20 ng/mL Normal
α-Fetoprotein 5 ng/mL 0 to 8.5 ng/mL Normal
β-Human chorionic gonadotropin 3 IU/L <5 IU/L Normal
Lactate dehydrogenase 100 U/L 50 to 102 U/L Normal