Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood biochemical parameters in our patient

From: A 37-year-old woman presenting with impaired visual function during antituberculosis drug therapy: a case report

Biochemical parameter Normal reference value Patient value
Bilirubin total, μmol/L Up to 20 1.8
Bilirubin conjugated, μmol/L 5 0.5
Protein total, g/L 58 to 80 70.0
Albumin, g/L 35 to 50 42.0
Creatinine, μmol/L 50 to 110 90.0
Bicarbonate, μmol/L 20 to 30 26.0
Chloride, mmol/L 95 to 110 104.0
Potassium, mmol/L 3 to 5 3.8
Sodium, mmol/L 120 to 140 129.0
Urea, mmol/L 1.7 to 9.1 1.9
Alkaline phosphatase, IU 21 to 107 138.0
Alanine transferase, IU 4 to 18 7.0
Aspartate transferase, IU Up to 22 4.0