Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results on admission

From: Post-infection immunocomplex glomerulonephritis and Legionnaires' disease in a patient with adult Still's disease during treatment with interleukin 1 receptor antagonist anakinra: a case report

Laboratory tests Values Normal ranges
Blood   
Hemoglobin 8.1 g/dL 11.7-15.3 g/dl
Leukocytes 9.89 × 103/μL 3.0-9.6 × 103/μl
Neutrophils 8.67 × 103/μL × 103/μl
Platelets 370,000/μL 143,000-400,000/μl
Blood chemistry   
Blood urea nitrogen 13.8 mmol/L 2.14-7.14 mmol/L
Creatinine 92 μmol/L 44-80 μmol/L
Sodium 146 mmol/L 136-145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.0 mmol/L 3.3-4.5 mmol/L
Chloride 110 mmol/L 86-110 mmol/L
Magnesium 0.60 mmol/L 0.65-1.05 mmol/L
Calcium 1.50 mmol/L 2.09-2.54 mmol/L
Phosphate 1.00 mmol/L 0.87-1.45 mmol/L
Albumin 26 g/L 34-48 g/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 606 U/L 240-420 U/L
Aspartate aminotransferase 39 U/L 10-35 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 67 U/L 10-35 U/L
γ-glutamyl transpeptidase 165 U/L 5-36 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase 164 U/L 35-104 U/L
Pancreatic amylase 51 U/L 13-53 U/L
Lipase 27 U/L 13-60 U/L
Total bilirubin 8 μmol/L < 17 μmol/L
C-reactive protein 46 mg/L < 5 mg/L
Blood glucose 4.0 mmol/L 3.9-6.1 mmol/L
Thyroid-stimulating hormone 8.03 mU/L 0.16-4.25 mU/L
Total cholesterol 4.2 mmol/L < 5.0 mmol/L
HDL* cholesterol 0.92 mmol/L >1.0 mmol/L
LDL* cholesterol 2.2 mmol/L < 3.0 mmol/L
Cholesterol:HDL cholesterol ratio 4.6 < 5.0
Triglycerides 2.35 mmol/L < 1.7 mmol/L
Ferritin 235 μg/L 10-150 μg/L
Prothrombin time, INR* 1.0 < 1.2
Thrombin time 13/second < 18/second
Activated partial thrombin time 26/second 26-36/second
Fibrinogen factor 4.9 g/L 1.5-4.0 g/L
Antithrombin III factor 115% 75-120%
  1. *HDL: high-density lipoprotein; LDL: low-density lipoprotein; INR: international normalized ratio.