Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory Findings Before and After the Excision of the Parathyroid Adenoma

From: Granulomatous infiltration of a parathyroid adenoma presenting as primary hyperparathyroidism in a woman: a case report

Variable Level Before Operation After Operation Normal Range
Calcium, mg/dl 11.5-12 10.1-9 8.2-11
Phosphorous, mg/dl 3.1 3.7 2.5-4.5
24-hour urinary calcium, mg/day* 340.8 60 200
Parathormone, pg/ml 105.3-98.5 40.8 15-65
25 OH vitamin D, pg/ml n.d. 34.7 10-80
1,25(OH)2D3, pg/ml 51.7 27.1 16-65
  1. All measurements were performed in serum, except the calcium in urine (marked as *). n.d. indicates not detected.