Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood test result.

From: Disseminated tuberculosis presenting with polymorphonuclear effusion and septic shock in an HIV-seropositive patient: a case report

  Patient value Normal value
Hemoglobin 125 g/L 140-180 g/L
White cell 6.6 G/l 4-11 G/L
Non-segmented neutrophils 18% 0-5%
Platelet 99 G/L 150-350 G/L
C-reactive protein 298 mg/L 0-10 mg/L
Creatinin 270 μmol/L 62-106 μmol/L
Urea (BUN) 24.7 mmol/L 2.6-7.1 mmol/L
ASAT 198 U/L 14-50 U/L
ALAT 48 U/L 12-50 U/L
Alkalin phosphatase 220 U/L 30-125 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 1945 U/L 125-240 U/L
Total bilirubin 38 μmol/L 7-25 μmol/L
Conjugated bilirubin 16 μmol/L 2-9 μmol/L
Prothrombin time 85% 80-120%
Partial thromboplastin time 29.6 sec 25-32 sec
  1. ALAT: alanine transaminase; ASAT: aspartate aminotransferase; BUN: blood urea nitrogen.