Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood exams and gas analysis upon admission and during the two episodes of encephalopathy

From: Severe hepatic encephalopathy in a patient with liver cirrhosis after administration of angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor/angiotensin II receptor blocker combination therapy: a case report

  Presentation After 1st adverse event After 2nd adverse event Normal range
AST (U/L) 112 115 137 5-41
ALT (U/L) 71 81 84 7-41
Bilirubin (mg/dL) 1.7 2.8 2.7 <1
Creatinine (mg/dL) 0.8 0.9 0.8 0.7-1.3
Urea (mg/dL) 46 55 50 10-50
Albumin (g/dL) 1.5 1.6 1.6 3.6-4.8
Haemoglobin (g/dL) 9.4 11 10 13-17
WBC (103/μL) 3.9 4.9 5.0 4.0-10.0
Platelets (103/μL) 61 73 78 150.0-450.0
CRP (mg/L) 15 11 12 <5
PT (INR) 1.2 1.2 1.2 0.8-1.2
Na+ (mEq/L) 139 139 140 135-145
K+ (mEq/L) 4.7 5.0 4.2 3.6-5.2
pH 7.43 7.43 7.50 7.35-7.45
HCO3 (mmol/L) 23.6 22.1 24.6 21-23
  1. AST: aspartate aminotransferase; ALT: alanine aminotransferase; WBC: white blood cell; PT: prothrombin time; INR: international normalized ratio; Na+: sodium, K+: potassium, HCO3: bicarbonate.