Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of blood investigations at the time of admission

From: Pneumococcal sepsis presenting as acute compartment syndrome of the lower limbs: a case report

Parameter Level Normal range
Sodium 140 mmol/L 136 to 145
Potassium 5.1 mmol/L 3.5 to 5.1
Urea 12.1 mmol/L 2.1 to 7.1
Creatinine 219 μmol/L 84 to 114
Total protein 50 g/L 64 to 83
Albumin 25 g/L 34 to 48
Alkaline phosphatase 36 U/L 25 to 114
Gamma GT 13 U/L 7 to 59
Aspartate transferase 24 U/L 22 to 59
Bilirubin 6 μmol/L 5 to 21
Amylase 16 U/L 20 to 104
C-reactive protein 10 mg/L 0 to 10
WBC 29.4 × 109/L 4.0 to 11.0
RBC 7.46 × 1012/L 4.5 to 6.5
HB 21.9 g/dL 13.0 to 18.0
HCT 0.645 L/L 0.400 to 0.520
MCV 86.4 fL 80 to 100
MCH 29.4 pg 27.0 to 32.0
Platelets 286 × 109/L 150 to 450
Neutrophils 25.4 × 109/L 2.0 to 7.5
Eosinophils 0.0 × 109/L 0.04 to 0.4
Basophils 0.2 × 109/L 0.0 to 0.1
Monocytes 1.2 × 109/L 0.2 to 0.8
Lymphocytes 2.5 × 109/L 1.5 to 4.0
Lactate 5.52 mmol/L 0.50 to 2.22
  1. Gamma GT, gamma glutamyl transferase; HB, haemoglobin; HCT, haematocrit; MCV, mean corpuscular volume; MCH, mean corpuscular haemoglobin; RBC, red blood cell count; WBC, white blood cell count