Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory evaluation

From: Adrenocortical oncocytic neoplasm presenting with Cushing's syndrome: a case report

  Patient Normal range
White blood cell (K/μl) 17.3 4 to 10
Calcium (mg/dl) 9.7 9 to 12
Carcinoembryonic antigen (ng/ml) 3.61  
24-hour urinary free cortisol (μg/24 hour) 350  
Plasma adrenocorticotropic hormone (pg/ml) < 10 7.4 to 55.7
Plasma basal cortisol (μg/dl) 41.45  
Cortisol (after 1 mg dexamethasone) (μg/dl) 37.97  
Cortisol (after 2 mg dexamethasone) (μg/dl) 13.40  
Cortisol (after 8 mg dexamethasone) (μg/dl) 35.08  
Free T3 (pg/ml) 4.65 2.5 to 4.9
Free T4 (ng/dl) 0.969 0.8 to 1.9
Thyroid-stimulating hormone (μIU/ml) 1.63 0.4 to 5