Skip to main content

Table 1 Selected blood test results. Values both at the time of initial investigation and after two months following the start of treatment with anti-inflammatory drugs.

From: Reactive arthritis developing after pneumococcal conjunctivitis: a case report

Test Blood test result at time of diagnosis Blood test result after 2 months Reference range (and units)
White Cell Count 4.7 4.4 3.7 – 9.5 (× 109/litre)
Neutrophils 2.01 1.65 1.7 – 6.1 (× 109/litre)
Lymphocytes 2.07 2.25 1 – 3.2 (× 109/litre)
Monocytes 0.25 0.21 0.2 – 0.6 (× 109/litre)
Eosinophils 0.25 0.15 0.03–0.46(× 109/litre)
Basophils 0.02 0.03 0.02–0.09 (× 109/litre)
Platelets 308 269 143 – 400 (× 109/litre)
CRP < 5 < 5 0 – 5 (mg/litre)
ESR 17 8 1 – 10 (mm/hour)