Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory work-up upon patient admission

From: Parathyroid adenoma apoplexy as a temporary solution of primary hyperparathyroidism: a case report

  Results (reference)
Calcium (mg/dl) 6.8 (8.5–10.5)
Ionized calcium (mmol/L) 0.95 (1.14–1.29)
PTH (pg/ml) 110 (6–67)
T4L (ng/dl) 0.8 (0.7 – 1.7)
TSH (UI/ml) 1.5 (0.4 – 4.0)
ALP (U/L) 847 (40–160)
Chloride (mEq/L) 106 (98–107)
Magnesium (mEq/L) 2.0 (1.6–2.6)
Creatinine (mg/dl) 0.4 (0.7–1.0)
LH (mUI/ml) 2.0 (0.3 – 13)
FSH (mUI/ml) 14.0 (13 – 30)
Prolactin (ng/dl) 14.0 (<25.0)
Plasma cortisol (μg/dl) 6.4 (5.0 – 20.0)
25-Hydroxyvitamin D (ng/ml) 11.0 (15.0 – 80.0)
1,25(OH)2D (pg/ml) 210 (15.0 – 60.0)